Account
Catalog

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Statement
Thehoodproduction.com is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. We use the personal data we collect on the site for various purposes.
Use of such personal data will help Thehoodproduction.com to add more products and services of interest to you and also to ensure that your shopping experience
with us is an enjoyable and personalized one. Please read on below of our policies and practices in relation to personal data:
Our Pledge
We pledge to meet fully, and where possible to exceed, the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). In doing so,
we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Direct marketing
Besides, we intend to use your personal data to market or promote products or services, or to conduct activities as follows:

  1. Sending information in relation to our products and services, activities, contests, promotions and events;
  2. Marketing and promoting activities (including contests) for us, our vendors, business partners and other selected companies;
  3. Joint marketing schemes with other third parties;
  4. Customizing promotional offers and advertising contents, so as to streamline your shopping experience with us;
  5. Providing personalized marketing and promotional information (including benefits and privileges) to you;
  6. Reply your enquiry;
  7. Register of membership, promotion and bonus to be offer;
  8. Collecting statistical information, conducting analysis for business analysis purposes;
  9. Conducting surveys relating to our customers, products or services;
  10. Evaluation and further enhancement of our products and services; and
  11. Fulfilling any purpose directly related to thehoodproduction.com

The provision of such personal data is voluntary.

Cookies
We use cookies in order to improve your shopping experience when you visit Thehoodproduction.com. Cookies are small pieces of information that your web browser stores computer when you visit a website. Our cookies let us personalize your visits to Thehoodproduction.com and recognize you when you return. Information collected from these be used for the purposes laid out in this Privacy Policy Statement.
Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. If you disable will not be able to shop at Thehoodproduction.com but will still be able to visit selected areas of the site.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

Purchasing Information
When you're shopping in Thehoodproduction.com, we need your personal information, it includes the information of credit card and delivery address, etc. That will enhance us your order and show you about order status

Others
When you click on links and/or ad banners that take you to either third parties websites or websites of companies associated with Thehoodproduction.com, you will be subject policies of those parties. Whilst we support the protections of privacy on the internet, Thehoodproduction.com cannot be responsible for the actions of parties outside our web

Protection of Information
We use sophisticated encryption technology and secure servers to keep your personal information (including your name, email and mailing address, telephone number, credit card information and purchase history) safe. All your ordering information is protected during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), which encrypts the information that you input so that it cannot be read in transit. Other security measures include restricting access to personal data to employees who have a need to use the data and who have been trained to handle such data properly and observe confidentiality. No unauthorized access will be allowed.

Rights of access and update of personal data
You may check whether we hold any of your personal data and, if so, may also request access, update or correction, or request a copy of your personal data held by us via email: enquiry@thehoodproduction.com
We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before entertaining your request. A reasonable fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs. We will endeavour you within a reasonable time

Amendment to Privacy Policy Statement
If we decide to change this Privacy Policy Statement, we will publish the amended Statement on this webpage, so that you will always be aware of our policies and practices personal data.

Further Information
If you have questions about this Privacy Policy Statement, please contact our customer service officer; or email to enquiry@thehoodproduction.com; or by post: The Hood Ltd,RM06, 12/F harvest Building, No. 9 Chun Wan Road, Tuen Mun, NT. HK

If there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FORM_KEY Stores form key used by page cache functionality.
FRONTEND Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wish List.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wish List.
Google Analytics Collect your behaviour in the store.